Close

The 2017 Great Lakes Pathology Conference: Update in DermatopathologySurgical Pathology, & Cytopathology runs over five days and will be held in Traverse City, Michigan. The course is designed to be a comprehensive review of dermatopathology on Monday, Tuesday and a comprehensive review of surgical pathology on Thursday and Friday. Wednesday will be dedicated to cytopathology

Program Director || Konstantinos Linos
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center
Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth
Konstantinos.Linos@hitchcock.org

DERMATOPATHOLOGY FACULTY
David E. Elder, MD, UPenn
Wilma Bergfeld, MD, The Cleveland Clinic
Timothy H. McCalmont, MD, UCSF
Dirk M. Elston, MD, MUSC
Pedram Gerami, MD, Northwestern University
James W. Patterson, MD, UVA
Lori Lowe, MD, The University of Michigan
Michael T. Tetzlaff, MD, MD Anderson CC
Konstantinos Linos, MD, Dartmouth-Hitchcock
Jennifer Ko, MD, The Cleveland Clinic

GENITOURINARY PATHOLOGY
Jonathan Epstein, MD, Johns Hopkins
Mahul Amin, MD, University of Tennessee
GYNECOLOGIC PATHOLOGY
Mark Stoler, MD, University of Virginia
Andrew Sciallis, MD, University of Michigan
GASTROINTESTINAL PATHOLOGY
Robert Odze, MD, Brigham & Women’s Hospital
John Hart, MD, University of Chicago
Lisa Yerian, MD, The Cleveland Clinic
Rish Pai, MD, The Mayo Clinic
Reetesh Pai, MD, University of Pittsburgh
HEMATOPATHOLOGY
L. Jeffrey Medeiros, MD, MD Anderson CC
CYTOPATHOOLOGY
Eva Wojcik, MD, The Loyola University Medical Center
Charles Sturgis, MD, The Cleveland Clinic
Judy Pang, MD, University of Michigan

FULL SCHEDULE

DERMATOPATHOLOGY

7:00-8:00 AM Catered Breakfast

8:00-8:45 AM – Vasculitides of the skin
Dirk M. Elston, MD – Medical University of South Carolina
8:45-9:30 AM – Approach to the diagnosis of common inflammatory skin disorders or Diagnostic approach to Inflammatory skin diseases
Wilma F. Bergfeld, MD – The Cleveland Clinic
9:30-10:15 AM – Infectious Dermatopathology
Dirk M. Elston, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

10:15-10:30 AM Coffee Break & Questions

10:30-11:15 AM – Clues to the Diagnosis of Alopecic Disorders or Alopecia, Clues to Diagnosis
Wilma F. Bergfeld, MD – The Cleveland Clinic
11:15-12:00 PM – Bullous/Blistering Diseases of the Skin
James W. Patterson, MD – University of Virginia

12:00-1:00 PM Catered Lunch, Q&A, Casual Discussion

1:00-1:45 PM – Update on Panniculitis
James W. Patterson, MD – University of Virginia
1:45-2:30 PM – Differentiation of Primary Cutaneous versus Metastatic Tumors of the Skin
Jennifer Ko, MD – The Cleveland Clinic

2:30-2:45 AM Coffee Break & Questions

2:45-3:30 PM – Update on Immunohistochemistry of Cutaneous Mesenchymal Neoplasms
Konstantinos Linos, MD – Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center
3:30-4:15 PM – Diagnosis, Prognosis and Management of Merkel Cell Carcinoma
Jennifer Ko, MD – The Cleveland Clinic
4:15-5:00 PM – Selected Cutaneous Mesenchymal Neoplasms with Potential Diagnostic Difficulties
Konstantinos Linos, MD – Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center

5:00 PM Dinner

8:30-10:00 PM – Cocktails and Evening Slide Seminar

DERMATOPATHOLOGY

7:00-8:00 AM Catered Breakfast

8:00-8:45 AM – Update on the 8th Edition AJCC Staging System: What’s new and what’s different.
Michael T. Tetzlaff, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center
8:45-9:30 AM – Clinical Pathologic correlation of Diagnostically Difficult Melanocytic Neoplasias
Pedram Gerami, MD – Northwestern University
9:30-10:15 AM – Misdiagnosis in Melanoma: Knowing the Pitfalls to Keep Your Nose Clean
Timothy H. McCalmont, MD – University of California, San Francisco

10:15-10:30 AM Coffee Break & Questions

10:30-11:15 AM – Pathology of Acral Nevi and Melanomas
David E. Elder, MD – University of Pennsylvania
11:15-12:00 PM – Immunohistochemistry for Melanocytic Lesions: The Cold Hard Facts – What Works and What Does Not!
Lori Lowe, MD – University of Michigan Medical Center

12:00-1:00 PM Catered Lunch, Q&A, Casual Discussion

1:00-1:45 PM – Superficial Atypical Melanocytic Proliferations
David E. Elder, MD – University of Pennsylvania
1:45-2:30 PM – Molecular Diagnostics for Spitzoid Neoplasms
Pedram Gerami, MD – Northwestern University

2:30-2:45 AM Coffee Break & Questions

2:45-3:30 PM – How genomic copy number analysis, gene fusion, and targeted immunohistochemistry have changed the diagnostic landscape in the evaluation of melanocytic tumors
Timothy H. McCalmont, MD – University of California, San Francisco
3:30-4:15 PM – Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy for Melanoma: The Why, The How, The Pitfalls, The Pearls
Lori Lowe, MD – University of Michigan Medical Center
4:15-5:00 PM – Cutaneous toxicities of targeted therapies with a practical update on PD-L1 testing.
Michael T. Tetzlaff, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

5:00-5:30 PM Q&A, Dermatopathology Fin

CYTOPATHOLOGY

7:00-8:00 AM Catered Breakfast

8:00-8:45 AM – Kidney FNA AND Core Biopsy – Pitfalls and Clues
Eva M. Wojcik, MD – Loyola University Medical Center, Chicago, IL
8:45-9:30 AM – The Paris System (TPS) for Reporting Urinary Cytology – A New Paradigm.
Eva M. Wojcik, MD – Loyola University Medical Center, Chicago, IL
9:30-10:15 AM – Endoscopic Ultrasound-Guided Fine Needle Aspiration, Outside the Gut
Charles D. Sturgis, MD – The Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, OH

10:15-10:30 AM Coffee Break & Questions

10:30-11:15 AM – Cerebrospinal Fluid Cytology, A Bath for Your Brain
Charles D. Sturgis, MD – The Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, OH
11:15-12:00 PM – Ultrasound-Guided Fine-Needle Aspiration and Core-Needle Biopsy – Part 1
David K. Lieu, MD – UCLA, Los Angeles, CA and Fine Needle Aspiration Group

12:00-1:00 PM Catered Lunch, Q&A, Casual Discussion

1:00-1:45 PM – Emerging Technologies for the Molecular Profiling of Fine-Needle Aspirates – Part 1
Sugganth Daniel, MD – Director of Molecular Pathology, Foundation Medicine
1:45-2:30 PM – Pancreaticobiliary Cytology – Part 1
Judy C. Pang MD, MD – University of Michigan Health System, Ann Arbor, MI

2:30-2:45 PM Coffee Break & Questions

2:45-3:30 PM – Ultrasound-Guided Fine-Needle Aspiration and Core-Needle Biopsy – Part 2
David K. Lieu, MD – UCLA, Los Angeles, CA and Fine Needle Aspiration Group
3:30-4:15 PM – Pancreaticobiliary Cytology – Part 2
Judy C. Pang MD, MD – University of Michigan Health System, Ann Arbor, MI
4:15-5:00 PM – Emerging Technologies for the Molecular Profiling of Fine-Needle Aspirates – Part 2
Sugganth Daniel, MD – Director of Molecular Pathology, Foundation Medicine

5:00 – 5:30 PM Questions and fin

GASTROINTESTINAL/LIVER PATHOLOGY

7:00-8:00 AM Catered Breakfast

8:00-8:45 AM – Barretts Esophagus:controversial and challenging issues for pathologists
Robert Odze, MD – Brigham & Women’s Hospital
8:45-9:30 AM – Liver Transplant Pathology
Lisa M. Yerian, MD – The Cleveland Clinic
9:30-10:15 AM – Update on colonic serrated(and conventional adenomatous ) polyps
Robert Odze, MD – Brigham & Women’s Hospital

10:15-10:30 AM Coffee Break & Questions

10:30-11:15 AM – Navigating Intrahepatic Biliary Disease
Raul S. Gonzalez, MD – University of Rochester, Strong Memorial Hospital
11:15-12:00 PM – Ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease, and mimickers of IBD
Lisa M. Yerian, MD – The Cleveland Clinic

12:00-1:00 PM Catered Lunch, Q&A, Casual Discussion

1:00-1:45 PM – An update on Colon Cancer Reporting
Rish K. Pai, MD – The Mayo Clinic
1:45-2:30 PM – Colorectal Carcinoma: The Role of Pathologists In Ancillary Testing
Reetesh K. Pai, MD – University of Pittsburgh

2:30-2:45 PM Coffee Break & Questions

2:45-3:30 PM – Small bowel biopsy interpretation: Celiac Disease and its mimics
Rish K. Pai, MD – The Mayo Clinic
3:30-4:15 PM – Gastric Neoplasia: Subtypes, Staging, and Ancillary Testing
Reetesh K. Pai, MD – University of Pittsburgh
4:15-5:00 PM – Neuroendocrine Neoplasms of the Gastrointestinal Tract
Raul S. Gonzalez, MD – University of Rochester, Strong Memorial Hospital

5:00-5:30 PM Questions and Fin, Gastrointestinal Pathology

SURGICAL PATHOLOGY

7:00-8:00 AM Catered Breakfast

8:00-8:45 AM – Prostate Cancer Grading: A Decade After the 2005 Modified System
Jonathan Epstein, MD – Johns Hopkins Hospitals
8:45-9:30 AM – Pitfalls in staging of bladder cancer
Mahul Amin, MD – University of Tennessee Health Sciences Center
9:30-10:15 AM – Common Differential Diagnoses in Urological Pathology
Jonathan Epstein, MD – Johns Hopkins Hospitals

10:15-10:30 AM Coffee Break & Questions

10:30-11:15 AM – Update on grading of bladder cancer including inverted lesions
Mahul Amin, MD – University of Tennessee Health Sciences Center
11:15-12:00 PM – Cervical Cancer Screening and Diagnosis: The move to biomarker based risk stratification (Part 1) – Screening
Mark H. Stoler, MD – University of Virginia

12:00-1:00 PM Catered Lunch, Q&A, Casual Discussion

1:00-1:45 PM – Cervical Cancer Screening and Diagnosis: The move to biomarker based risk stratification (Part 2) – The Cervical Biopsies
Mark H. Stoler, MD – University of Virginia
1:45-2:30 PM – Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
L. Jeffrey Medeiros, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

2:30-2:45 PM Coffee Break & Questions

2:45-3:30 PM – Hodgkin lymphomas
L. Jeffrey Medeiros, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center
3:30-4:15 PM – Tumors arising in the setting of endometriosis
Andrew P. Sciallis, MD – University of Michigan Medical Center
4:15-5:00 PM – Endometrial stromal tumors – updates and new developments
Andrew P. Sciallis, MD – University of Michigan Medical Center

5:00-5:30 Q&A, Surgical Pathology Fin